Thank You to Our Review Teams

Track Advisors

Co-Creating Civic Life

  • Ebony Hood, Director of Curriculum and Strategic Programming, Syatt, Cleveland, OH
  • Luis Romahn, President, CEO, and Founder of Parques de México and the National Association of Parks and Recreation Mexico (ANPR), and CEO, World Urban Parks, Merida, Mexico
  • Tina Rosan, Associate Professor, Geography and Urban Studies, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
  • Elizabeth Simons, Community Program Manager, Great Rivers Greenway, St. Louis, MO
  • Meghan Talarowski, Founder and Executive Director, Studio Ludo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Lilly Weinberg, Senior Director, Community & National Initiatives, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation, Miami, FL

 

Equitable Economic and Community Development

  • Jon Christensen, Adjunct Assistant Professor, UCLA Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, and the Luskin Center for Innovation, Los Angeles, CA
  • Samir Dalal, Planning Manager, Philadelphia LandCare Program, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, Philadelphia, PA
  • Asima Jansveld, Vice President, High Line Network, New York, NY
  • Jayne Miller, CEO and Founder, Jayne Miller Consulting and Board Chair, World Urban Parks, Ypsilanti, MI
  • Vaughn Perry, Director of Equity, 11th Street Bridge Park, Washington, DC

 

Resilient Cities

  • Fred Bonci, Founding Partner, La Quatra Bonci Associates, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Paula Hoff, Strategic Advisor and City Council Liaison, Parks & Recreation Department, City of Seattle, WA
  • Ian Leahy, Vice President of Urban Forestry, American Forests, Washington DC
  • Mia Lehrer, President, Studio-MLA, Los Angeles, CA
  • Carolyn Scotchmer, Executive Director, TD Friends of the Environment Foundation, Toronto, Canada
  • Jennifer Tisthammer, Chief of Conservation, Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces Department, Miami-Dade County, Miami, FL

 

Safe, Healthy, Inclusive Communities

  • Josh Falk, former Program Manager, Connecting Children to Nature, Institute for Youth, Education, and Families, National League of Cities, Washington, DC
  • Sara Hammerschmidt, former Senior Director, Building Healthy Communities Initiative, Urban Land Institute, Washington, DC
  • Allegra “Happy” Haynes, Executive Director, Department of Parks & Recreation, City & County of Denver, CO
  • Celina Shirazipour, Assistant Professor, Cancer Research Center for Health Equity, Associate Director, Master’s in Health Delivery Science, Assistant Professor-in-Residence, UCLA Department of Medicine, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA
  • Sudha Suryadevara, Chief of Staff, Department of Parks & Recreation, City of Philadelphia, PA

City Parks Alliance Conference & Review Committee

CPA Board Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Allegra “Happy” Haynes, Executive Director, Department of Parks & Recreation, City & County of Denver, CO
  • Jayne Miller, CEO and Founder, Jayne Miller Consulting and Board Chair, World Urban Parks, Ypsilanti, MI

CPA Board Members:

  • Paula Hoff, Strategic Advisor and City Council Liaison, Parks & Recreation Department, City of Seattle, WA
  • Carlos Perez, President & Founder, Perez Planning + Design, Atlanta, GA
  • Luis Romahn, President, CEO, and Founder of Parques de México and the National Association of Parks and Recreation Mexico (ANPR), and CEO, World Urban Parks, Merida, Mexico
  • Celina Shirazipour, Assistant Professor, Cancer Research Center for Health Equity, Associate Director, Master’s in Health Delivery Science, Assistant Professor-in-Residence, UCLA Department of Medicine, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA

Members of Greater & Greener 2022 Program Committee:

  • Jon Christensen, Adjunct Assistant Professor, UCLA Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, and the Luskin Center for Innovation, Los Angeles, CA
  • Candace Damon, Chair of the Board, HR&A Advisors, New York, NY
  • Lydia Gaby, Director, HR&A Advisors, Los Angeles, CA
  • Sara Hammerschmidt, Former Senior Director, Building Healthy Communities Initiative, Urban Land Institute, Washington, DC
  • Jennifer Maher, Senior Director of Community Programs and Partnerships, Fairmount Park Conservancy, Philadelphia, PA
  • Kathryn Ott Lovell, Commissioner, Department of Parks & Recreation, City of Philadelphia, PA
  • Kevin Roche, Associate Director of Institutional Giving, Fairmount Park Conservancy, Philadelphia, PA
  • Sudha Suryadevara, Chief of Staff, Department of Parks & Recreation, City of Philadelphia, PA

CPA Staff:

  • Gideon Berger, Program Director
  • Shyra Peyton, Program Manager
  • Karen Nozik, Senior Manager, Corporate Relations
  • Frank Accosta, Lead Event Coordinator
  • Catherine Nagel, Executive Director

Local Host Committee

Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

  • Kathryn Ott Lovell, Commissioner
  • Sudha Suryadevara, Chief of Staff
  • Maita Soukup, Communications Director
  • Charlotte Merrick, Communications Manager
  • Darren Fava, Content Manager
  • Marc Wilken, Director of Business and Event Development

Fairmount Park Conservancy

  • Maura McCarthy, Executive Director
  • Jennifer Q. Mahar, Senior Director of Community Programs and Partnerships
  • Kevin Roche, Associate Director of Institutional Giving
  • Sara Hirschler, Marketing and Membership Manager
  • Melissa Romero, Communications Manager
  • Rebecca Mah, Communications Coordinator